ARC Training Library of Policies, Terms & Conditions

We regularly review and update our policies, terms and conditions as part of our committment to compliance and continuous improvement. If you notice something’s not right please let us know immediately via support@arcgroup.com.au

General:

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Train Australia Pty Ltd follows the following policy.

Train Australia Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy as an online visitor to our website. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you. We respect the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Please read our privacy policy below carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email at info@arcgroup.com.au. All information we receive from our customers is protected by our secure server. Furthermore, all customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access.

This policy is to cover the following website:  www.arctraining.edu.au.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

We receive and store information you enter on our website or give us in any other way from time to time. You may provide basic contact information such as your name, phone number, address, and email address to enable us to send information on our courses and information sessions, we may also collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, change your content or email preferences, respond to a survey, or communicate with our team members.

We may use personal information collected from you for the purpose of providing you with marketing material, updates regarding our website and information in the form of a newsletter and email. This will only apply if you have registered or subscribed to such publications by registering your details with us. However if you wish to cease receiving any such information you may let us know either by email or unsubscribing at any time and your request will be actioned immediately.

Individual profile and company details are not used for any other purpose. Details are only supplied to a third party supplier when it is required by law, for goods or services which you have purchased or to protect our copyright, trademarks and other legal rights.

We respect the privacy of our online visitors. We may collect information on or through this website that can personally identify you. For example, we collect personally identifiable information which you volunteer to us to respond to visitor questions and comments about us and our products and services, and to mail e-newsletters (“Personal Data”).

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Data while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Data with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the information and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we do share your personal information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this privacy policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Any non-personal information, communications and material you send to this website or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any such information freely, and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products.

 

COOKIES AND PIXELS

A cookie is a small file placed in your web browser that collects information about your web browsing behaviour. Use of cookies allows a website to tailor its configuration to your needs and preferences. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any personal information (e.g. name, address, email address or telephone number). Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

 

Our website uses cookies to analyse website traffic, duration of visits and sections of the site visited, this help us to provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies and pixels may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and Facebook Adverts. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Data, to comply with legal requirements, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. Also, we may use your Personal Data to protect the rights, property or safety of www.arctraining.edu.au, our customers or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise) customer information, which may include your Personal Data, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

THIRD PARTIES

We do not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We will never disclose your personal details to a third party except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of www.arctraining.edu.au, our customers or third parties or if required by law.

 

We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our website and services but not for any other use.

 

SECURITY

We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information submitted to our website, and we periodically update our security measures in light of current technologies.

 

LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites. We encourage our users to be aware and vigilant, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by our websites: www.arctraining.edu.au.

 

CHANGE IN PRIVACY POLICY

As we plan to ensure our privacy policy remains current, this policy is subject to change. We may modify this policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this website. Please return periodically to review our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns at any time about our privacy policy or the use of your personal information, please contact us at support@arcgroup.com.au, 1300 799 793, and we will respond within 48 hours.

Cookies Policy

Cookie Policy for ARC Training

This is the Cookie Policy for ARC Group, accessible from https://arctraining.edu.au

What Are Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional websites this site uses cookies, which are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or ‘break’ certain elements of the sites functionality.

For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies.

How We Use Cookies

We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them or not in case they are used to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting the settings on your browser (see your browser Help for how to do this). Be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites that you visit. Disabling cookies will usually result in also disabling certain functionality and features of the this site. Therefore it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

The Cookies We Set

  • Account related cookiesIf you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the signup process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out however in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your site preferences when logged out.
  • Login related cookiesWe use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.
  • Email newsletters related cookiesThis site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.
  • Surveys related cookiesFrom time to time we offer user surveys and questionnaires to provide you with interesting insights, helpful tools, or to understand our user base more accurately. These surveys may use cookies to remember who has already taken part in a survey or to provide you with accurate results after you change pages.
  • Forms related cookiesWhen you submit data to through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.
  • Site preferences cookiesIn order to provide you with a great experience on this site we provide the functionality to set your preferences for how this site runs when you use it. In order to remember your preferences we need to set cookies so that this information can be called whenever you interact with a page is affected by your preferences.

Third Party Cookies

In some special cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third party cookies you might encounter through this site.

  • This site uses Google Analytics which is one of the most widespread and trusted analytics solution on the web for helping us to understand how you use the site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content.For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.
  • Third party analytics are used to track and measure usage of this site so that we can continue to produce engaging content. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the site or pages you visit which helps us to understand how we can improve the site for you.
  • From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the site is delivered. When we are still testing new features these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the site whilst ensuring we understand which optimisations our users appreciate the most.
  • As we sell products it’s important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to our site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can accurately make business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.
  • The Google AdSense service we use to serve advertising uses a DoubleClick cookie to serve more relevant ads across the web and limit the number of times that a given ad is shown to you.For more information on Google AdSense see the official Google AdSense privacy FAQ.
  • We also use social media buttons and/or plugins on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work the following social media sites including; Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, & Twitter; will set cookies through our site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

More Information

Hopefully that has clarified things for you and as was previously mentioned if there is something that you aren’t sure whether you need or not it’s usually safer to leave cookies enabled in case it does interact with one of the features you use on our site.

However if you are still looking for more information then you can contact us through one of our preferred contact methods:

  • Email: support@arcgroup.com.au
  • By visiting this link: https://arctraining.edu.au/cookies-policy/
  • Phone: 1300 793 146

Website Terms & Conditions

Website Terms and Conditions

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE.

Welcome to our website. If you continue to browse, navigate through and use this website you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy and website disclaimer, govern the relationship with you in relation to your use of the website:www.arctraining.edu.au.

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of these terms and conditions of use. For the purposes of these terms and conditions, “Us”, “Our” and “We” refers to Train Australia and “You” and “Your” refers to you, the client, visitor, website user or person using our website.

AMENDMENT OF TERMS

We reserve the right to change, modify, add or remove portions of these terms at any time. Please check these terms regularly prior to using our website to ensure you are aware of any changes. We will endeavour to highlight any significant or substantive changes to you where possible. If you choose to use our website then we will regard that use as conclusive evidence of your agreement and acceptance that these terms govern your and www.arctraining.edu.au’s rights and obligations to each other.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

It is an essential pre-condition to you using our website that you agree and accept that www.arctraining.edu.au is not legally responsible for any loss or damage you might suffer related to your use of the website, whether from errors or from omissions in our documents or information, any goods or services we may offer or from any other use of the website. This includes your use or reliance on any third party content, links, comments or advertisements. Your use of, or reliance on, any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable.

It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific, personal requirements. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

COMPETITION AND CONSUMER ACT

For the purposes of Schedule 2 of the Australian Consumer Law, in particular Sections 51 to 53, 64 and 64A of Part 3-2, Division 1, Subdivision A of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (Cth), Train Australia’s liability for any breach of a term of this agreement is limited to: the supplying of the goods or services to you again; the replacement of the goods; or the payment of the cost of having the goods or services supplied to you again.

DELIVERY OF GOODS

Physical goods may be delivered by Australia Post and/or other reputable courier companies. Deliveries are processed promptly upon receipt of full payment. Delivery may take 14 days to 30 days, depending on the delivery option. Damaged or lost orders should be resolved with Australia Post or the courier company directly and we are not responsible for goods that are damaged in transit or not received. Replacement of damaged or lost items is made at the discretion of Train Australia Pty Ltd.

Digital goods are delivered immediately using the Learner Management System. Please be aware there are inherent risks associated with downloading any software and digital goods. Should you have any technical problems downloading any of our goods, please contact us so we may try to assist you.

RETURNS AND REFUNDS

Train Australia handles returns and processes refunds in accordance with the Australian Consumer Protection legislation.

Should you wish to cancel or withdraw from the course, please refer to the Refund Policy. If we are unable to resolve your complaint or further assist you, we will process a refund upon the timely receipt of the goods purchased. Unopened goods will be refunded in full. Refunds will be processed promptly and payment made by the same method that you made payment. All refunds are made at the discretion of www.arctraining.edu.au

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Train Australia may from time to time provide on its website, links to other websites, advertisements and information on those websites for your convenience. This does not necessarily imply sponsorship, endorsement, or approval or arrangement between Train Australia and the owners of those websites. Train Australia takes no responsibility for any of the content found on the linked websites.

The linked website may contain information or advertisements provided by third parties for which Train Australis accepts no responsibility whatsoever for any information or advice provided to you directly by third parties. We are making a ‘recommendation’ only and are not providing any advice nor do we take any responsibility for any advice received in this regard.

DISCLAIMER

To the fullest extent permitted by law, www.arctraining.edu.au absolutely disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for any particular purpose. www.arctraining.edu.au gives no warranty that the documents, goods or services will be free of errors, or that defects will be corrected, or that our website or its server is free of viruses or any other harmful components.

Whilst we, at all times endeavour to have the most accurate, reliable and up-to-date information on our website, we do not warrant or make any representations regarding the use or the result of the use of any document, product, service, link or information in its website or as to their correctness, suitability, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise.

It is your sole responsibility and not the responsibility of www.arctraining.edu.au to bear any and all costs of servicing, repairs, or correction. The applicable law in your state or territory may not permit these exclusions, particularly the exclusions of some implied warranties. Some of the above may not apply to you but you must ensure you are aware of any risk you may be taking by using this website or any products or services that may be offered through it. It is your responsibility to do so.

COPYRIGHT, TRADEMARK AND RESTRICTIONS OF USE

This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to Train Australia. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance, trademarks and graphics. You are not permitted to reproduce the documents, information or materials on the website for the purposes of sale or the use by any third party. In particular you are not permitted to republish, upload, transmit electronically or otherwise or distribute any of the materials, documents or products that may be available for download from time to time on this website.

www.arctraining.edu.au expressly reserves all copyright and trademark in all documents, information and materials on our website and we reserve the right to take action against you if you breach any of these terms.

Any redistribution or reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited other than the following: you may print or download to a local hard disk extracts for your personal and non-commercial use only; and you may copy the content to individual third parties for their personal use, but only if you acknowledge the website as the source of the material.

You may not, except with our express written permission, distribute or commercially exploit the content. Nor may you transmit it or store it in any other website or other form of electronic retrieval system.

YOUR PRIVACY

At www.arctraining.edu.au, we are committed to protecting your privacy. We use the information we collect about you to maximize the services that we provide to you.www.arctraining.edu.au respects the privacy and confidentiality of the information provided by you and adheres to the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our separate Privacy Policy carefully.

You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing via email. All information we receive from our customers, is protected by our secure servers.

Furthermore, all of the customer data collected is secured against unauthorized use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on our servers.

THIRD PARTIES

www.arctraining.edu.au does not and will not sell or deal in personal or customer information. We may however use in a general sense without any reference to your name, your information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and to assist it in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve its website and its services but not for any other use.

DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

Train Australia Pty Ltd may be required, in certain circumstances, to disclose information in good faith and where www.arctraining.edu.au is required to do so in the following circumstances: by law or by any court; to enforce the terms of any of our customer agreements; or to protect the rights, property or safety of our customers or third parties.

EXCLUSION OF COMPETITORS

If you are in the business of creating similar documents, goods or services for the purpose of providing them for a fee to users, whether they be business users or domestic users, then you are a competitor of www.arctraining.edu.au. www.arctraining.edu.au expressly excludes and does not permit you to use or access our website, to download any documents or information from its website or obtain any such documents or information through a third party. If you breach this term thenwww.arctraining.edu.au will hold you fully responsible for any loss that we may sustain and further hold you accountable for all profits that you might make from such unpermitted and improper use. www.arctraining.edu.au reserves the right to exclude and deny any person access to our website, services or information in our sole discretion.

WHOLE AGREEMENT

These terms and conditions represent the whole agreement between you and Train Australia concerning your use and access to www.arctraining.edu.au website and your use and access to the documents and information on it. No other term is to be included in this agreement except where it is required to be included by any legislation of the Commonwealth or any State or Territory. All implied terms except those implied by statute and which cannot be expressly excluded are hereby expressly excluded.

EXCLUSION OF UNENFORCEABLE TERMS

Where any clause or term above would by any applicable statute be illegal, void, or unenforceable in any State or Territory then such a clause shall not apply in that State or Territory and shall be deemed never to have been included in these terms and conditions in that State or Territory. Such a clause if legal and enforceable in any other State or Territory shall continue to be fully enforceable and part of this agreement in those other States and Territories. The deemed exclusion of any term pursuant to this paragraph shall not affect or modify the full enforceability and construction of the other clauses of these terms and conditions.

JURISDICTION

This agreement and this website are subject to the laws of NSW and Australia. If there is a dispute between you and Train Australia that results in litigation then you must submit to the jurisdiction of the courts of NSW.

Course Entry Requirements for all Qualifications

This link is being updated – please check back shortly.

Fees and Refunds

Complaints and Appeals Policy

Complaints and Appeals Form

Credit Transfer Policy

Deferral Policy and Procedure

Recognition of Prior Learning

Contact us to discuss your situation:

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Student Handbook

Download the Student Handbook here.

Policies, Terms & Conditions for NSW:

Terms & Conditions for NSW

Student Fees Payable

This training is subsidised by the NSW Government, as per the Smart and Skilled Fee Administration Policy, the student fee categories are:

    1. Exemption – which assessed based on evidence provided at enrolment
    2. Concession- which assessed based on evidence provided at enrolment
    3. Standard Student – First Qualification
    4. Standard Student – Subsequent Qualification
    5. Traineeship (for qualifications offered as part of a traineeship pathway)
    6. Apprenticeship (for qualifications offered as part of an apprenticeship pathway)

Smart and Skilled approved qualifications and the Student Contribution Fees

NSW Access & Equity Policy

NSW Privacy Policy

Toggle Content goes here

Recognition of Prior Learning

Contact us to discuss your situation:

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.

Policies, Terms & Conditions for QLD:

Terms & Conditions for QLD

Terms and conditions (QLD)

How to contact us

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact:

Postal Address: Level 3,  266 Brunswick Street, Fortitude Valley, QLD  4006

Phone: 07 3062 4999

Email: support@arcgroup.com.au

How your information will be collected

Personal and sensitive information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit one of our registration forms or any other information in connection with your application to us for registration.

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

  • we receive any reference about you
  • we receive results of inquiries that we might make of your former employers, work colleagues, professional associations or registration body
  • we receive the results of any competency or medical test
  • we receive performance feedback (whether positive or negative)
  • we receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace
  • we receive any information about a workplace accident in which you are involved
  • we receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, registration or professional disciplinary matter, criminal matter, inquest or inquiry in which you are involved
  • you provide us with any additional information about you
  • when collecting vocational training data and information.

Your personal information (but not your sensitive information) might also be used in connection with secondary purposes including:

  • Accounting purposes
  • Promoting our activities

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • your actual or possible work placement
  • your performance appraisals
  • our assessment of your ongoing performance and prospects
  • any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  • our identification of your training needs
  • any workplace rehabilitation
  • our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  • potential and actual employers and clients of ARC Group
  • referees
  • our insurers
  • a professional association or registration body that has a proper interest in the disclosure of your personal and sensitive information
  • a workers compensation body
  • our contractors and suppliers, e.g. our IT contractors and database designers
  • any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • any organisation requiring it for vocational educational purposes.

If you do not give us the information we seek, we maybe limited in our ability to:

  • locate suitable work for you
  • place you in work
  • place you on a traineeship
  • provide you with training/assessing services.

You can gain access to your information to correct it if it is wrong.

Subject to some exceptions which are set out in the Australian Privacy Principles (released January 2015), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.

If you are able to establish that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to- date, we will take necessary steps to edit and correct it

If we are unable to agree that personal or sensitive information that we hold about you is accurate, complete and up-to- date, you may ask us to place with the information a statement by you that claims that particular information is not accurate, complete and up-to- date.

If you wish to exercise your rights of access and correction you should contact our Privacy Co-ordinator whose details are shown above.

In some cases we may impose a moderate charge for providing access to personal or sensitive information. We will not charge you simply because you lodge a request for access.

Online activity

It is important to be aware that:

  • third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies to collect or receive information from our website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads
  • you can opt-out of the collection and use of information for ad targeting by visiting www.aboutads.info/choices.

Queensland VET Investment Plan

This section is currently under construction, please check back after July 1, 2020 for updated information.

Skills Assure Supplier

This section is currently under construction, please check back after July 1, 2020 for updated information.

Certificate 3 Guarantee Student Factsheet & additional information

Policies, Terms & Conditions for ACT:

ACT Skilled Capital

ACT SKilled Capital

What is Skilled Capital?

Skilled Capital is an ACT Government-funded training initiative offering a comprehensive range of services and subsidies to provide individuals the support they need to complete the training that is right for them. Train Australia Pty Ltd, trading as ARC Training (RTO # 91007), has been approved to provide training for Skilled Capital qualifications.

Skilled Capital is an ACT Government training initiative, funded by the ACT and Australian Governments.

Who is eligible?

To be eligible for the Skilled Capital Subsidies you must at the time of enrolment be:

  1. An Australian citizen, permanent resident, or New Zealand passport holder resident for more than six (6) months; or
  2. A permanent humanitarian visa holder; or
  3. An eligible visa holder with work rights on a pathway to permanent residency and not excluded from participation in government funded training and living or working in the ACT, and
  4. At least 15 years of age, and
  5. Not enrolled in or attending secondary school or college.
  • Students with an Exemption Certificate are not eligible for Skilled Capital. Students who are undertaking year 10 or year 12 equivalent study in an alternative program are eligible provided they meet the remaining eligibility criteria.

To be eligible for a Certificate II level Skilled Capital qualification, you must meet the above criteria, and:

  • Not have completed a Certificate III or higher (excluding foundation skills qualifications); or
  • Have suffered changed circumstances which impact your ability to undertake training and/or work such as ill health.

Students cannot receive funding for a qualification they have completed within the last seven years. Students can only be subsidised for one Skilled Capital qualification at a time.

As part of our enrolment process you will be required to complete a Language, Literacy and Numeracy (LLN) assessment.

Approved Qualifications

For more information please visit https://www.skills.act.gov.au/sctraining

List of nominated qualifications:

Code Title Student fees payable
Business and Customer Service Tuition Fee Fee Concession
BSB20115 Certificate II in Business $100.00 $50.00
BSB30115 Certificate III in Business $100.00 $50.00
BSB30415 Certificate III in Business Administration $100.00 $50.00
BSB40215 Certificate IV in Business $120.00 $60.00
BSB40515 Certificate IV in Business Administration $140.00 $70.00
Community Services
CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support $100.00 $50.00
CHC43015 Certificate IV in Ageing Support $160.00 $80.00
CHC43115 Certificate IV in Disability $220.00 $110.00
Transport and Logistics
TLI21616 Certificate II in Warehousing Operations $100.00 $50.00
TLI31216 Certificate III in Driving Operations $260.00 $130.00

Student Fee

The ACT Government provides a contribution towards the cost of your training. Students are required to contribute to the cost of their training. The RTO has determined the Tuition Fee and Fee Concession for each of the nominated to deliver qualifications under Skilled Capital.

Concession

You may be eligible for a fee concession. Fee Concessions are available to you if, at the start of training, you hold a current and valid:

  • Australian Government Health Care Card; or
  • Australian Government Low Income Health Care Card; or
  • Australian Government Pensioner Concession Card; or
  • Veteran’s Gold Card.

If you are eligible for a concession, you may not have to pay part or all of your student course fee. We may be able to offer you a Fee Concession or fee waiver depending on your circumstances, this includes potentially claiming financial hardship.

At enrolment, ARC Training staff will request documents as part of the process to determine your eligibility for a concession based on the information you have provided.

If you wish to claim a fee waiver due to genuine financial hardship, please inform us at enrolment and you will be given a fee waiver application form to fill out and will be required to provide a form of evidence confirming the hardship.

Completion Payment

Students who successfully complete their qualification are eligible for a completion payment. A completion payment will be paid directly to the student upon completion of the qualification and a survey. The completion payment is $300 for each qualification.

Students will be eligible to receive the completion payment for up to 1 year after successful completion of the qualification, provided up to date email and bank account details are confirmed.

A student is not eligible for a completion payment where more than 50% of the units are completed through Recognition of Prior Learning or Credit Transfer. A significant proportion of units completed through credit transfer may also impact on student eligibility for the completion payment.

For more information please visit: https://www.skills.act.gov.au/skilled-capital

ACT User Choice

ACT User Choice

What is User Choice Funding?

User Choice Funding is an Australian Apprenticeship initiative. It’s a great way to get a head start in your chosen career and aims to provide funding aligned to the skill needs of industry, responding to changing government priorities. Train Australia Pty Ltd, trading as ARC Training (RTO # 91007), has been approved to provide qualifications listed on the ACT Qualifications Register.

Australian Apprenticeships in the ACT are funded by the ACT and Australian Governments.

Am I eligible?

To be eligible for an ACT training contract, the potential Australian Apprentice must:

  1. Work in the ACT;
  2. Be at least 15 years of age;
  3. Be:- An Australian citizen, permanent resident, or New Zealand passport holder who has been a resident of Australia for more than 6 months, or
    – A person who holds a visa that is identified as being eligible (for a list of eligible and ineligible visa types, click here to access the Skills Canberra website: https://www.skills.act.gov.au/eligible_visa_holders);
  4. Receive remuneration for their work;
  5. Complete a minimum of 15 hours’ combined work and training per week. Casual employees cannot undertake an Australian Apprenticeship in the ACT. Employment and training hours may be averaged over 4 weeks for non-school-based training contracts.
  6. Undertake an approved Australian Apprenticeships qualification with an approved RTO, as listed on the ACT Qualifications Register;
  7. Have the required supervision in the workplace for an Australian Apprenticeship.

Approved Qualifications

List of approved qualifications to deliver on the ACT Qualifications Register:

Code Title Student fees payable
Business and Customer Service Tuition Fee Fee Concession
BSB20115 Certificate II in Business $350 $175
BSB30115 Certificate III in Business $350 $175
BSB30215 Certificate III in Customer Engagement $350 $175
BSB30415 Certificate III in Business Administration $350 $175
BSB40215 Certificate IV in Business $350 $175
BSB40515 Certificate IV in Business Administration $350 $175
BSB40215 Certificate IV in Business $350 $175
BSB40515 Certificate IV in Business Administration $350 $175
BSB40615 Certificate IV in Business Sales $350 $175
BSB42015 Certificate IV in Leadership and Management $350 $175
BSB50215 Diploma of Business $350 $175
BSB51918 Diploma of Leadership and Management $350 $175
Community Services
CHC22015 Certificate II in Community Services $350 $175
CHC33015 Certificate III in Individual Support $350 $175
CHC43015 Certificate IV in Ageing Support $350 $175
CHC43115 Certificate IV in Disability $350 $175
CHC43415 Certificate IV in Leisure and Health $350 $175
Manufacturing
MSM30116 Certificate III in Process Manufacturing $350 $175
Retail
SIR20216 Certificate II in Retail Services $350 $175
SIR30216 Certificate III in Retail $350 $175
Hospitality
SIT30616 Certificate III in Hospitality $350 $175
Transport and Logistics
TLI21216 Certificate II in Driving Operations $350 $175
TLI21815 Certificate II in Logistics $350 $175
TLI3216 Certificate III in Logistics $350 $175

Student Fee

The ACT Government provides a contribution towards the cost of your training. Students are required to contribute to the cost of their training. The RTO has determined the Tuition Fee and Fee Concession for each of the approved qualifications to deliver on the ACT Qualifications Register.

 Concessions

You may be eligible for a Fee Concession. Fee concessions are available to you if, at the start of training, you hold a current and valid:

  • Health Care Card or Pension Card, or
  • can prove genuine hardship.
  • Where the Australian Apprentice is under 18 years of age this rule will apply if the parent/guardian holds one of the above cards.

If you wish to claim a Fee Concession due to genuine financial hardship, please inform us at enrolment and you will be given a fee waiver application form to fill out and will be required to provide a form of evidence confirming the hardship.

Completion Payment

A completion payment will be paid directly to the Australian Apprentice upon completion of the qualification and a survey. The completion payment is $300 for each qualification. Australian Apprentices will be eligible to receive the completion payment for up to one (1) year after successful completion of the qualification, provided up-to-date email and bank account details are confirmed.

An Australian Apprentice is not eligible for a completion payment where more than 50% of the units are achieved through Recognition of Prior Learning.

An Australian Apprentice may be eligible for a completion payment if more than 50% of the units are achieved via credit transfer where the achievement is the result of:

  • a training contract variation i.e. change of RTO and/or qualification; or
  • the Australian Apprentice undertaking a training contract with a new employer for the same qualification or its replacement in a new training contract.

This completion payment eligibility criteria will apply to Australian Apprentices that complete a qualification on or after 1 January 2019.

For more information please visit: https://www.skills.act.gov.au/apprenticeships

How to Contact Us

If you wish to contact us about your personal or sensitive information you should contact:

Postal Address: PO Box W276, Parramatta NSW 2150

Phone: 02 8833 3999

Email: training@arcgroup.com.au